Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 upto Jan 31 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 6440707477699314132571681917960795
1 Murder132116101816103
2 Attempt to commit murder394136343531264
3 C H not amounting to murder368458140
4 Attempt to CH986723548911012111
5 Rape504664785676953
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls2018168610111
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others13254200
8 Dacoity43325320
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity21274000000
10 Robbery166266634342354
11 Burglary1051321179510378966
12 Auto Theft909855656560543
13 Other Theft13711495786159726
14 Riots60229331130121717415710
15 Criminal Breach of Trust146894161
16 Cheating83901541871421081669
17 Counterfeiting01423000
18 Arson171417131511171
19 Hurt1146100296289974570968559
20 Dowry Deaths14110310
21 Molestation19217119828717218018316
22 Sexual Harassment 19411713717120
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives3193363042962211821534
24 Causing Death by Negligence1020418114915716818
25 Other IPC Crimes3449447850486629110921478215876636